Playson · Hold and Win · June 2026

Coin Strike 2 Hold and Win Power Chance: 8 Bonuses Logged Across 1,777 Spins

RTP 95.65% · Max win 15,000x · 3x4 grid · 8 fixed paylines

Where to Play Play Demo ⚠ 18+ · Gamble Responsibly

Overview

Hold and Win is my territory, and Coin Strike 2: Hold and Win Power Chance is Playson's sequel that earns the name. The headline change is structural: the bonus board is now 3x4 instead of 3x3 - twelve cells instead of nine, which opens the door to larger accumulations when the respin phase runs long. The game opens on a dark navy background with electric-storm visuals and the COIN STRIKE 2 name rendered in a golden lightning-bolt font at the top center. Above the reels, four fixed jackpot values sit in a permanent bar: gold text for the Grand at 1,000x, green for the Major at 150x, Minor and Mini below those in smaller print. I ran 1,777 spins at a flat EUR 1.00 stake in the Playson demo and hit Hold and Win 8 times. Here is what that looked like.

How the Game Works

The grid is 3 reels wide and 4 rows tall. Eight fixed paylines run left to right. Classic fruit machine symbols: cherries, oranges, lemons, watermelons, plums, grapes, BAR, bells - and the Red 7 as the Wild. Nothing cascades, nothing expands. Exactly what it looks like.

Two special symbol types structure everything else. Bonus Coins land on reels 1 and 3 and display face values ranging from 1x to 15x the bet. Reel 2 carries the Strike Coin and the enhanced Super Strike Coin. When Bonus Coins sit on both outer reels simultaneously with a Strike or Super Strike on the centre reel, Hold and Win activates. That three-way alignment is the only bonus trigger in the base game.

One more mechanic that affects how bonuses start: Pile of Gold. When Bonus Coins land on the outer reels but the conditions are borderline for the Hold and Win threshold, the game can auto-populate additional coins to push the trigger. It smooths entry into the bonus without affecting the underlying maths. In practice it means some Hold and Win sequences start with a slightly fuller initial board than a bare three-respin opening would produce.

No Free Spins. No Gamble. No cascades or tumble mechanic. The Power Chance progressive overlay runs on a separate counter - that is covered in the bonus section.

Coin Strike 2 Volatility: HighVolatility rating 5 out of 6 (High) confirmed by SlotCatalog, iGamingToday, PlayOJOVOLATILITY RATINGLowVery HighHigh5/6

Hold and Win and Other Features

Hold and Win

The bonus opens with 3 respins. Each Bonus Coin that lands locks into its position and resets the counter back to 3 - I watched that reset happen 14 times in the first bonus alone. When no new coins arrive and the counter runs down, the round pays the total of all locked values. The variance comes down to two things: how many cells fill, and what those coins are worth.

One detail worth flagging if you compare mid-round screenshots: a locked coin can climb in face value as the respins continue and further coins collect into its position - a cell reading 13x partway through a bonus can settle higher by the time the board finishes. That value-climb is part of Coin Strike 2's base collect mechanic and is separate from the Strike Boost multiplier coins, which did not appear in this session.

In my 1,777-spin session the feature triggered 8 times:

#Trigger SpinRespinsWin
1691426x
224769x
3812517x
4921835x
59861135x
61,4031245x
71,4147115x
81,6331237x

Average across the 8 bonuses: 39.9x. Best single result: 115x at spin 1,414. None of the Strike Boost multiplier coins appeared in any of the 8 bonuses - all results were built from standard Bonus Coin values alone.

The session high was 153x. That came from a base-game Collect event rather than a full Hold and Win sequence - the Strike Coin swept Bonus Coins on the outer reels for an immediate payout without triggering the respin board. It is a different kind of win to a full bonus sequence - single-spin, no respin board, and it still delivered the session high.

Coin Strike 2 base-game Collect event - WIN 153.00 on screen, CREDIT 10,764.00, the session high at 153x the EUR 1.00 bet
SESSION HIGH - WIN 153.00 (153x the EUR 1.00 bet) from a base-game Collect event, the single largest win logged across the 1,777-spin session.
Coin Strike 2 HOLD AND WIN bonus sequence active - 5 coins locked on 3x4 board: reel 1 coin 5x, reel 3 coins 13x 13x 52x 13x, credit 10601.00
HOLD AND WIN - Bonus #7 in progress at spin 1,414. Five coins locked: 5x on reel 1 and 13x/13x/52x/13x on reel 3. Credit 10,601.00 at BET 1.00. This sequence ended at 115x total.
Coin Strike 2 HOLD AND WIN final board state - reel 3 fully filled: 19x 19x 58x 19x coins locked, credit 10601.00, total win 115x
HOLD AND WIN - Bonus #7 final board state, spin 1,414. Reel 3 filled with 19x/19x/58x/19x = 115x total. Credit 10,601.00 at BET 1.00. This was the session's best Hold and Win result from 7 respins.

Strike Boost

When the Super Strike Coin contributes to a Hold and Win trigger, Strike Boost activates: multiplier coins (2x, 5x, 10x) can appear during the respin phase and apply to all Bonus Coin values they land beside. This is the path to the larger session results in the game - a 10x multiplier coin next to a stack of 15x face-value coins can push a single bonus into several hundred times the bet. In this session no multiplier coins appeared across any of the 8 bonuses, which explains why 115x was the ceiling.

Fixed Jackpots

Four fixed jackpots display above the reels throughout every spin. At EUR 1.00 stake they read: Mini EUR 25, Minor EUR 50, Major EUR 150, Grand EUR 1,000. Jackpot symbols can land during Hold and Win respins. None of the four tiers triggered in my 1,777 spins, including the Grand at 1,000x. Adjust the bet selector and all four values update live before the next spin commits.

Buy Bonus

Three tiers available throughout the session via the red cart icon in the lower-left corner:

  • Random Strike: 75x bet
  • High Strike: 200x bet
  • Super Strike: 300x bet (guarantees Strike Boost activation)

At EUR 1.00 the Super Strike costs EUR 300 per attempt. All three share the same 95.65% RTP as organic play, so none offers better expected value - just guaranteed bonus entry at the same house edge. I ran the session organically rather than buying in.

Power Chance

Playson's Power Chance is a cross-game progressive overlay that runs as a live counter on the left edge of the screen throughout every base spin. I watched it above EUR 2.59 million at the start of the session and above EUR 2.65 million by the end. Three prize tiers sit within the overlay: 1,000x, 200x, and 100x in bet multiples. It fires randomly, entirely independent of the Hold and Win mechanic.

Power Chance did not trigger in 1,777 spins. The counter was visible the whole time - by around spin 400 I had stopped checking it between spins, because nothing in the base game responds to its movement. If it fires, the pick-screen will be the first signal; there is no audio or visual buildup beforehand.

Return to Player: 95.65%RTP 95.65% verified at SlotCatalog, iGamingToday, FluffySpins, PlayOJO. Typical casino average 96% (eCOGRA aggregate).RETURN TO PLAYER (RTP)This game95.65%Average96.0%Source: SlotCatalog, iGamingToday, FluffySpins, PlayOJO

My Session: 1,777 Spins in the Playson Demo

I ran 1,777 spins at EUR 1.00 flat. I went in with EUR 11,000 and finished on EUR 10,553 - EUR 447 down. That puts observed return at roughly 75% on EUR 1,777 wagered (Observed RTP = (1,777 - 447) / 1,777 = 74.85%), against a theoretical 95.65%. For high volatility over this sample size, that kind of gap is within normal range. The expected loss at this stake and house edge over 1,777 spins is around EUR 77; the actual was EUR 447. The shortfall is almost entirely down to the Grand jackpot and Power Chance not landing, and the Strike Boost multiplier coins being absent from every bonus.

The base-game hit rate in this session came to roughly one paying spin in eight - 230 wins out of 1,777 paid spins. Most were small fruit-line results. The Hold and Win bonuses contributed EUR 319 of the EUR 1,330 total returned: about 24% of total returns from just 8 Hold and Win triggers spread across 1,777 spins.

Between bonus #2 at spin 247 and bonus #3 at spin 812, the Hold and Win went 565 spins without firing. That is a serious dry run in a 1,777-spin session. The balance dropped most sharply in that gap. After bonus #7 at 115x (spin 1,414), the final stretch of the session ran lean too - bonus #8 at spin 1,633 returned 37x, and nothing significant came after it. The balance moved in a consistent slow grind downward across the full session, with the two adjacent bonuses at spins 1,403 and 1,414 (45x and 115x) providing the only meaningful recovery.

When Hold and Win triggered each time, the audio shifted before the respin board appeared - something distinct from the base game loop came in for the sequence. After the third or fourth bonus I had stopped watching for the coin alignment and was listening for that shift as the first signal. Not every game does this cleanly. Playson does.

Bonus #7 was the session best at 115x, running 7 respins. Partway through the sequence a 52x coin had locked into position on reel 3 and was sitting visible while the remaining cells were still open. On a 3x4 board with twelve cells, I could track which positions had filled and which had not - more to follow than a 3x3 board, but still readable at standard play speed. Watching that 52x sit there with open cells around it is what told me the round was going to finish as the session's best Hold and Win result.

Session Statistics - 1,777 Spins8 bonus triggers and max win 153x over 1,777 spins (1 in 222 bonus frequency) at EUR 1.00 betSESSION STATS (1,777 SPINS @ EUR 1.00)8bonus triggers153xmax win1 in 222bonus frequencySingle demo session - results vary. Longest dry: 38 spins between spin hits.

Session Progression

Coin Strike 2 HOLD AND WIN bonus #8 - 3x4 board during respin sequence, spin 1633, BET 1.00
HOLD AND WIN - Bonus #8 at spin 1,633. This sequence ran 12 respins for a 37x result. The final bonus of the session, captured at BET 1.00.

Test limitations: This session ran in demo mode with virtual credits, not real money. A single session of 1,777 spins is too small to draw conclusions about long-run return. The expected loss over this run was around EUR 77; the actual was EUR 447 - that reflects high-volatility variance, not an anomaly. The Grand jackpot (1,000x) did not land, Power Chance did not fire, and no Strike Boost multiplier coins appeared in any of the 8 bonuses. Longer runs and real-money sessions will produce different distributions.

Pros and Cons

What Works

  • 15,000x max win ceiling - the highest in the Playson Coin Strike series, nearly three times the original's 5,150x cap
  • Three Buy Bonus tiers (75x / 200x / 300x) - multiple price points for direct bonus access
  • Fixed jackpot starting at Mini 25x - regular small jackpot hits available during Hold and Win sequences
  • 95.65% RTP confirmed across four independent aggregator sources

What to Know First

  • No Free Spins, no Gamble - the entire game concentrates in Hold and Win trigger frequency
  • Power Chance per-spin trigger probability is very low - zero triggers in 1,777 spins
  • Playson does not publish the RTP on their official game page
  • Super Strike Buy Bonus at 300x means EUR 300 per attempt at EUR 1.00 stake
  • High volatility produces real variance - observed return in this session ran to roughly 75% against 95.65% theoretical

Bankroll and Bet Sizing

The bet range is EUR 0.20 minimum to EUR 100 maximum. Jackpot tiers scale with the bet: at EUR 0.20, the Grand is worth EUR 200; at EUR 1.00 it is EUR 1,000; at EUR 10.00 it is EUR 10,000. The relationship is linear - adjusting the stake updates all four jackpot displays live.

For bankroll sizing on organic play: Hold and Win triggered about once every 222 spins in this session (8 triggers across 1,777 spins). To see 1-2 bonuses at minimum bet requires a budget of around EUR 44 at EUR 0.20 per spin, based on this session's frequency. Real trigger rates vary.

The Buy Bonus costs are the more significant consideration for bankroll. Random Strike at 75x buys one bonus attempt for EUR 15 at EUR 0.20. Super Strike at 300x runs EUR 60 at EUR 0.20 or EUR 300 at EUR 1.00. All three options carry the same 95.65% RTP as organic play - no better expected return, just faster feature access at the same house edge.

How Coin Strike 2 Compares

Coin Strike 2 is the second title in Playson's Coin Strike series. Here is how it lines up against its own predecessor and the broader Playson Hold and Win family.

GameProviderGridMax WinBuy BonusRTP
Coin Strike 2: H&W Power ChancePlayson3x415,000x3 tiers95.65%
Coin Strike: Hold and WinPlayson3x3~5,150xNo~95%
Royal Coins: Hold and WinPlayson3-reel classicLowerNo~95%

Coin Strike: Hold and Win (Playson, original)

The original runs on a 3x3 grid - nine positions versus twelve in the sequel. Max win on the original is capped at around 5,150x versus 15,000x here. The trigger mechanic is identical: Bonus Coins on outer reels, Strike Coin on the centre reel, Hold and Win fires. Coin Strike 2 adds the fourth row (which directly enlarges the bonus board), the Super Strike Coin and its multiplier-coin path during respins, three Buy Bonus tiers, and the Power Chance overlay. The original does not have any of those additions. If the original Coin Strike is already part of a regular rotation, the sequel is a direct structural upgrade: same core mechanic, higher ceiling, more paths to larger outcomes.

Royal Coins: Hold and Win (Playson)

Royal Coins is in the same Playson Hold and Win family but is a stripped-back version: three-reel classic format, five paylines, similar respin structure. No four-row grid, no Super Strike multiplier path, no Power Chance overlay. The Hold and Win trigger works the same way but the bonus board is smaller and the win ceiling is lower. Royal Coins is the minimal version of the mechanic; Coin Strike 2 is the full-featured one.

Coin Strike 2 HOLD AND WIN bonus #6 - 3x4 bonus board with multiple Bonus Coins locked, spin 1403, BET 1.00
HOLD AND WIN - Bonus #6 at spin 1,403. This sequence ran 12 respins for 45x. Followed immediately by bonus #7 at spin 1,414 (115x) - the two adjacent bonuses that provided the session's main recovery period.

Try the Demo

The Playson demo runs directly from the developer's infrastructure. No registration required.

Free · No account required

Demo uses virtual credits. Real-money play on the where to play page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the RTP of Coin Strike 2: Hold and Win Power Chance?

95.65%, confirmed at SlotCatalog, iGamingToday, FluffySpins, and PlayOJO. Playson does not list it on their official game page, so all sourcing comes from aggregators. The actual value in any real-money casino depends on that operator's configuration - check the game's information panel before wagering real money.

How does the Hold and Win bonus trigger?

Bonus Coins need to land on reels 1 and 3 at the same time as a Strike or Super Strike Coin lands on reel 2. That three-reel alignment activates the respin board. No other trigger condition exists in the base game.

What is Power Chance?

Playson's shared progressive jackpot overlay. It runs as a live counter visible on screen throughout play, drawing from bets placed across all Playson Power Chance-eligible titles. Three prize tiers: 1,000x, 200x, and 100x per bet. It fires randomly on any spin, independent of the Hold and Win mechanic, and does not affect the base game's 95.65% RTP.

What is the maximum win?

15,000x. Reaching it requires filling all twelve positions of the 3x4 bonus board with Bonus Coins during a Hold and Win sequence, including high-value and multiplier coins. The Grand jackpot at 1,000x would also need to land during the sequence.

Can the bonus be purchased?

Yes - three tiers: Random Strike (75x bet), High Strike (200x), Super Strike (300x). Super Strike guarantees Strike Boost activation, which is the multiplier-coin path. All three share the 95.65% RTP of organic play.

How volatile is this slot?

High, confirmed by SlotCatalog, iGamingToday, and PlayOJO. Session data supports it: 8 bonuses in 1,777 spins, with a longest gap of 565 spins between two consecutive triggers. Observed RTP: (1,777 - 447) / 1,777 = 74.85%, against a theoretical 95.65% - within expected variance for high volatility over this sample size.

What are the jackpot tiers?

Four fixed tiers: Mini (25x bet), Minor (50x), Major (150x), Grand (1,000x). At EUR 1.00 stake the display reads EUR 25, EUR 50, EUR 150, EUR 1,000. All four values update live when the bet selector changes.

How this review was built
RTP 95.65% cross-checked at four independent sources: SlotCatalog, iGamingToday, FluffySpins, and PlayOJO - all report the same figure (FluffySpins rounds to 95.66%). Playson's official game page returned no usable data.
Volatility "High" confirmed at SlotCatalog, iGamingToday, and PlayOJO. Session data supports it: 8 Hold and Win triggers in 1,777 spins, longest gap 565 spins, observed return roughly 75%.
Max win 15,000x verified at SlotCatalog and iGamingToday. No conflicting figure found across any source reviewed.
Release date July 24, 2025 from SlotCatalog and FluffySpins. July 25, 2025 in LCB/Yogonet press coverage assessed as the press release date; July 24 used as primary.
Grid dimensions (3x4), payline count (8), and bet range (EUR 0.20 to EUR 100) confirmed through the Playson demo session.
Hold and Win trigger conditions and respin structure from SlotCatalog and iGamingToday, corroborated against session observations.
Buy Bonus costs (Random Strike 75x, High Strike 200x, Super Strike 300x) observed directly in the demo's Buy Bonus panel during the session.
Fixed jackpot tiers (Mini 25x, Minor 50x, Major 150x, Grand 1,000x) read from the jackpot bar above the reels during demo play at EUR 1.00 stake.
Power Chance progressive mechanics sourced from SlotCatalog and Playson press materials. Zero Power Chance triggers observed in 1,777 spins.
Session conducted in the Playson direct demo at EUR 1.00 flat bet, 1,777 spins, June 2026.
Strike Boost multiplier coin behaviour described from SlotCatalog and iGamingToday documentation. No multiplier coins appeared in any of the 8 Hold and Win bonuses in this session.
Pile of Gold auto-trigger feature sourced from iGamingToday and LCB game descriptions. Behaviour was consistent with descriptions during session play.
Methodology: SlotLabHow we review slots
Mia Stone
Slot reviewer specialising in Hold and Win mechanics and fixed-jackpot ladders - 1,777 spins, Playson demo, June 2026
Published by SlotLab — Last updated:

Where to Play Coin Strike 2

Coin Strike 2: Hold and Win Power Chance is available at licensed online casinos that carry Playson titles. Before wagering real money, check the RTP shown in the casino's game information panel - operators configure this individually and it may differ from the 95.65% reported by aggregators. Play only at an operator licensed to accept players from your country.

See where to play Coin Strike 2 and compare casinos →